Stereo Memory Man w/ Hazarai mod?

All about modern commercial stompbox circuits from Electro Harmonix over MXR, Boss and Ibanez into the nineties.

Stereo Memory Man w/ Hazarai mod?

Postby DWBH » 19 Jul 2011, 17:17

As a Stereo Memory Man w/ Hazarai owner, I have one complain: the lack of a preset footswitch. One might think it's not necessary, but it totally is.
It's a very very powerfull pedal, and it's a shame to only use one preset for one song. On my Ring Thing (which does have a preset footswitch) you can scroll through presets without having to reach down.

These pedals use an encoder to switch presets. Rotating encoder - full rotation (360º are divided through 20 steps). It has an SPST (momentary) switch as well, and three lugs for the encoder, so I'm assuming 8 bits ( :scratch: )
My thought is that if I can get a system that, electronically, (maybe with an arduino) mimics a rotator encoder (maybe a momentary switch which increments the position on the "encoder"), and solder that to the existing rotating encoder (overriding it) it "will" work.

Thoughts?
DWBH
Cap Cooler
 
Posts: 505
Joined: 24 Aug 2007, 17:26
Location: portugal
Has thanked: 14 times
Have thanks: 4 times

Re: Stereo Memory Man w/ Hazarai mod?

Postby DWBH » 19 Jul 2011, 19:08

People are hacking Playstations, why shouldn't we hack Hazarais? :P
DWBH
Cap Cooler
 
Posts: 505
Joined: 24 Aug 2007, 17:26
Location: portugal
Has thanked: 14 times
Have thanks: 4 times

Re: Stereo Memory Man w/ Hazarai mod?

Postby Hides-His-Eyes » 19 Jul 2011, 20:22

I'm sure it's electronically possible. Is there room to work there?
Testing, testing, won too fwee
User avatar
Hides-His-Eyes
Tube Twister
 
Posts: 2015
Joined: 02 Feb 2010, 13:34
Has thanked: 53 times
Have thanks: 84 times

Re: Stereo Memory Man w/ Hazarai mod?

Postby DWBH » 19 Jul 2011, 20:47

Not really, but maybe a small jack - or a hole for some wires to pass through the box - may fit, so that the extra circuitry would be inside an extra, external enclosure.
DWBH
Cap Cooler
 
Posts: 505
Joined: 24 Aug 2007, 17:26
Location: portugal
Has thanked: 14 times
Have thanks: 4 times

Re: Stereo Memory Man w/ Hazarai mod?

Postby Hides-His-Eyes » 19 Jul 2011, 20:57

well your first job involves a multimeter and the encoder
Testing, testing, won too fwee
User avatar
Hides-His-Eyes
Tube Twister
 
Posts: 2015
Joined: 02 Feb 2010, 13:34
Has thanked: 53 times
Have thanks: 84 times

Re: Stereo Memory Man w/ Hazarai mod?

Postby DWBH » 19 Jul 2011, 21:07

I think I need an oscilloscope for the encoder. I need to "see" how the square waves are output through the various positions of the encoder, right?
DWBH
Cap Cooler
 
Posts: 505
Joined: 24 Aug 2007, 17:26
Location: portugal
Has thanked: 14 times
Have thanks: 4 times

Re: Stereo Memory Man w/ Hazarai mod?

Postby Hides-His-Eyes » 19 Jul 2011, 22:06

I expect that each 'direction' represents a binary output and the change in these is processed by a uC to interpret rotation.
Testing, testing, won too fwee

For this message the author Hides-His-Eyes has received thanks:
DWBH (20 Jul 2011, 16:57)
User avatar
Hides-His-Eyes
Tube Twister
 
Posts: 2015
Joined: 02 Feb 2010, 13:34
Has thanked: 53 times
Have thanks: 84 times

Re: Stereo Memory Man w/ Hazarai mod?

Postby DWBH » 19 Jul 2011, 23:32

From what I quickly read on my multimeter, when it turns left, it produces a positive voltage between the two outer lugs, and when it turns right it's negative - or vice-versa, not sure.
On a second look I think it's a 2 bit encoder, the outer lugs have traces and two resistors in series connected to the rest of the circuit. I think the center lug is to some voltage reference - ground most likely.
I'll have to make a voltage divider on a jack so I can put this through a software oscilloscope. Santa hasn't brought me a real one yet :(
DWBH
Cap Cooler
 
Posts: 505
Joined: 24 Aug 2007, 17:26
Location: portugal
Has thanked: 14 times
Have thanks: 4 times

Re: Stereo Memory Man w/ Hazarai mod?

Postby tonymcbony » 20 Jul 2011, 08:27

A mate of mine has actually done this.
IIRC he mentioned programming his own controller, and something about the voltage controlling the preset.

It worked just as you'd imagine, he had two footswitches, one to scroll up, one to scroll down, and hit both to save a preset.

I told him he should take it to market, because there are heaps of people that'd be interested. I'll see if I can point him to this thread.

For this message the author tonymcbony has received thanks:
DWBH (20 Jul 2011, 16:53)
tonymcbony
Breadboard Brother
 
Posts: 127
Joined: 25 Aug 2008, 14:08
Has thanked: 21 times
Have thanks: 18 times

Re: Stereo Memory Man w/ Hazarai mod?

Postby DWBH » 20 Jul 2011, 12:48

Awesome!
It'd be great if he could chime in.
DWBH
Cap Cooler
 
Posts: 505
Joined: 24 Aug 2007, 17:26
Location: portugal
Has thanked: 14 times
Have thanks: 4 times

Re: Stereo Memory Man w/ Hazarai mod?

Postby DWBH » 21 Jul 2011, 16:15

Haven't had much look figuring out the output pulses from the encoder through a software oscilloscope. Frankly, I ran out of pacience, so I basically started staring at the circuit board. Center lug is connected to ground.
Each outer lug is connected to a 10k resistor, an from there they both connect to a single pin on a small IC (5-pin I think), which has either PFN1 or PFNI printed. So both resistors connect to a single pin of that IC. It has two pins on one side (pins 4 and 5) and the other 3 on the other side. There are 3 capacitors near it.
Image
Looking at this image, the IC and capacitors I'm talking about are right next to the encoder, on the top left corner. Part numbers U11, C31, C32, C33.

Hopefully, this is the decoder circuit which just outputs a CW pulse and a CCW pulse to the microprocessor. This means that if one can recreate those pulses, it can trick the microprocessor thinking that the rotary encoder has been turned to either side.

I've tried looking for decoder circuits for rotary encoders, but I haven't found much, particularly with the two resistor tied together.

Any hints?
DWBH
Cap Cooler
 
Posts: 505
Joined: 24 Aug 2007, 17:26
Location: portugal
Has thanked: 14 times
Have thanks: 4 times

Re: Stereo Memory Man w/ Hazarai mod?

Postby DWBH » 21 Jul 2011, 19:02

Although I can't remove the board and check the underside of it, I managed to draw this from the top layer. Ignore pin number 5 on that image, it doesn't exist in the real IC.
At first I thought there would be a resistor between pin 2 and the 10k resistor junction that measured 982 ohms, but this value is simply the two resistors in series (258+726).

Image
DWBH
Cap Cooler
 
Posts: 505
Joined: 24 Aug 2007, 17:26
Location: portugal
Has thanked: 14 times
Have thanks: 4 times

Re: Stereo Memory Man w/ Hazarai mod?

Postby Hides-His-Eyes » 21 Jul 2011, 20:02

IC1 is unpowered? Have you got a code?
Testing, testing, won too fwee
User avatar
Hides-His-Eyes
Tube Twister
 
Posts: 2015
Joined: 02 Feb 2010, 13:34
Has thanked: 53 times
Have thanks: 84 times

Re: Stereo Memory Man w/ Hazarai mod?

Postby DWBH » 21 Jul 2011, 20:06

It's either PFN1 or PFNI.
Yeah, regarding power I didn't have time to trace the rest, but I'll try to get that done today hopefully.
DWBH
Cap Cooler
 
Posts: 505
Joined: 24 Aug 2007, 17:26
Location: portugal
Has thanked: 14 times
Have thanks: 4 times

Re: Stereo Memory Man w/ Hazarai mod?

Postby DWBH » 21 Jul 2011, 20:58

Idle voltages (without turning the encoder):

Pin 1: -6.17v
Pin 2: 6.35v
Pin 3 : -3.35v
Pin 4: ground
Pin 5: 3V
DWBH
Cap Cooler
 
Posts: 505
Joined: 24 Aug 2007, 17:26
Location: portugal
Has thanked: 14 times
Have thanks: 4 times

Re: Stereo Memory Man w/ Hazarai mod?

Postby DWBH » 21 Jul 2011, 21:03

Image
Added some knot markings, this one's not as confusing.
DWBH
Cap Cooler
 
Posts: 505
Joined: 24 Aug 2007, 17:26
Location: portugal
Has thanked: 14 times
Have thanks: 4 times

Re: Stereo Memory Man w/ Hazarai mod?

Postby dodgypete » 22 Jul 2011, 00:43

tonymcbony wrote:A mate of mine has actually done this.
IIRC he mentioned programming his own controller, and something about the voltage controlling the preset.

It worked just as you'd imagine, he had two footswitches, one to scroll up, one to scroll down, and hit both to save a preset.

I told him he should take it to market, because there are heaps of people that'd be interested. I'll see if I can point him to this thread.


Hi Tony. I used a microcontroller to effectively to the same job as turning the encoder and and selecting a preset. I added a 1/4" trs jack and made a a pedal with 2 momentary footswitches.
It allows you to step up and down through presets. To save a preset you still need to hold the encoder button. The encoder still functions with the footswitch plugged in.
The encoder is basic with 3 lugs for the encoder part and 2 for the switch. The 3 encoder lugs are A, common and B. Common is tied to ground, A and B are pulled high with resistors .
When you turn the encoder A goes low, B goes low, A goes high, B goes high. So basically A leads B. Turn it the other way and B leads A. The switch contact switches low when pressed.
I soldered transistors across the back of these 3 contacts and used the microcontroller to switch them.
I powered the microcontroller from an existing 7805 regulator in the memory man.

I'm away from home until 7th August, but when i get back I can post more info and photos.

For this message the author dodgypete has received thanks:
DWBH (22 Jul 2011, 13:15)
dodgypete
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 07 Jun 2009, 01:39
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 7 times

Re: Stereo Memory Man w/ Hazarai mod?

Postby DWBH » 22 Jul 2011, 00:55

Wow, thanks dodgypete! Looking forward to it!
How about activating the preset? Because besides scrolling through the modes you have to activate the saved preset. Do you use an extra footswitch?
DWBH
Cap Cooler
 
Posts: 505
Joined: 24 Aug 2007, 17:26
Location: portugal
Has thanked: 14 times
Have thanks: 4 times

Re: Stereo Memory Man w/ Hazarai mod?

Postby coldcraft » 22 Jul 2011, 02:39

very cool
Black Dynamite wrote:you need to shut the fuck up when grown folks is talkin.
User avatar
coldcraft
Diode Debunker
 
Posts: 733
Joined: 11 Jul 2009, 02:00
Has thanked: 42 times
Have thanks: 83 times

Re: Stereo Memory Man w/ Hazarai mod?

Postby dodgypete » 22 Jul 2011, 02:43

DWBH wrote:Wow, thanks dodgypete! Looking forward to it!
How about activating the preset? Because besides scrolling through the modes you have to activate the saved preset. Do you use an extra footswitch?


It just uses 2 footswitches. When you press up or down it's like turning the encoder then pressing it to select the preset for that mode. It happens very quickly. If you hold a footswitch it will keep stepping through modes until you let it go.
I'll also post the simple arduino microcontroller code that I wrote.

For this message the author dodgypete has received thanks:
DWBH (22 Jul 2011, 13:15)
dodgypete
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 07 Jun 2009, 01:39
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 7 times

Next

Return to Modern Stompbox Effects (1975 - ...)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests