DRILL BIT

Anything non-technical you want to talk about, talk it over and have beer ...

DRILL BIT

Postby black03 » 04 Sep 2018, 15:36

hi, does anyone have any idea how to make a square hole in a 1590B box?
There is some drill bit for square holes, I saw on ebay but they are for wood.

Thank you
black03
 
Posts: 36
Joined: 06 Nov 2016, 15:23
Has thanked: 5 times
Have thanks: 1 time

Re: DRILL BIT

Postby tonyharker » 04 Sep 2018, 20:31

Drill a round hole then file it square using needle files.
tonyharker
 
Posts: 40
Joined: 23 Jun 2011, 22:50
Has thanked: 7 times
Have thanks: 10 times

Re: DRILL BIT

Postby Sooner Boomer » 05 Sep 2018, 00:16

How big of a hole? If it's bigger than 3/8" you can drill 3/8 (or a hole near the size you need) then use a nibbling tool to remove the rest. They also make Greenlee punches that make square holes, but theyre very expensive.
Sooner Boomer
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 31 Aug 2018, 01:07
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time

Re: DRILL BIT

Postby deltafred » 05 Sep 2018, 08:06

You can "chain drill" (lots of small holes almost touching each other and the outline of the shape you require) with a small drill then finish off with a file. The more precise you are with your marking out and drilling the less filing you have to do.

This works for any shape.
Politics is the art of so plucking the goose as to obtain the most feathers with the least squawking. - R.G. 2011
Jeez, she's an ugly bastard, she makes my socks hurt. I hope it's no ones missus here. - Ice-9 2012
User avatar
deltafred
Opamp Operator
 
Posts: 1441
Joined: 06 Apr 2010, 17:16
Location: Yorkshire, England, UK
Has thanked: 375 times
Have thanks: 258 times

Re: DRILL BIT

Postby lolbou » 05 Sep 2018, 15:17

For a large rectangular hole (battery drawer à la Cornish) i've used the Dremel cutting disk with success and verry little filing...
- Are you a mod or a rocker?
- Uh, no, I'm a mocker.
User avatar
lolbou
Old Solderhand
 
Posts: 2715
Joined: 18 Nov 2008, 22:38
Has thanked: 347 times
Have thanks: 240 times

Re: DRILL BIT

Postby black03 » 07 Sep 2018, 02:43

thanks guys for answering, but it is not for making a single hole, I need to make 10 square holes for the dc that goes to the pcb, as big brands do.
some tool must exist, right?

Image
black03
 
Posts: 36
Joined: 06 Nov 2016, 15:23
Has thanked: 5 times
Have thanks: 1 time

Re: DRILL BIT

Postby deltafred » 07 Sep 2018, 10:24

The big brands probably stamp them out using a punch and die in a press or get the boxes die cast with all the necessary holes preformed, not really viable for 10.

There are square drills for wood, a square chisel with a drill in the centre. They are used for cutting mortises and are used in a proper mortising machine. The drill makes a round hole and the chisel cuts out the corners. This works for wood because the wood cuts relatively easily and chisel does not take a lot of force to cut out the corners.

To do the same with metal would take a take many times the force. It might work but for thin metal a punch and die are more suited to the job.
Politics is the art of so plucking the goose as to obtain the most feathers with the least squawking. - R.G. 2011
Jeez, she's an ugly bastard, she makes my socks hurt. I hope it's no ones missus here. - Ice-9 2012
User avatar
deltafred
Opamp Operator
 
Posts: 1441
Joined: 06 Apr 2010, 17:16
Location: Yorkshire, England, UK
Has thanked: 375 times
Have thanks: 258 times

Re: DRILL BIT

Postby Fender3D » 07 Sep 2018, 11:50

Actually a square hole drill bit exists, sadly I don't know where you can get it...


Link
User avatar
Fender3D
Cap Cooler
 
Posts: 504
Joined: 08 Aug 2009, 03:40
Location: Helltaly
Has thanked: 97 times
Have thanks: 131 times

Re: DRILL BIT

Postby phatt » 07 Sep 2018, 14:55

Clever invention,,,but even if you could afford that drill bit the magic is in the offset drilling machine which would cost a fortune. [smilie=a_holycrap.gif]
@black 03; if it's a one off project just wear the pain and file the 10 holes or consider changing to the round hole DC sockets.
Phil.
phatt
Transistor Tuner
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: 04 Aug 2010, 06:17
Location: Morayfield SE Qld AU
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 255 times

Re: DRILL BIT

Postby Fender3D » 07 Sep 2018, 15:58

^^ +1
otherwise find a friend with a laser cutter, make a plexi template, and drill round holes..

Image
Image
User avatar
Fender3D
Cap Cooler
 
Posts: 504
Joined: 08 Aug 2009, 03:40
Location: Helltaly
Has thanked: 97 times
Have thanks: 131 times

Re: DRILL BIT

Postby black03 » 11 Sep 2018, 00:52

Thanks for the answers.
Only with money life is easy ...
black03
 
Posts: 36
Joined: 06 Nov 2016, 15:23
Has thanked: 5 times
Have thanks: 1 time

Re: DRILL BIT

Postby Cub » 11 Sep 2018, 08:45

What about this then?


Link
I wish I were a chestnut tree, nourished by the sun.
With twigs and leaves and branches and conkers by the ton.
User avatar
Cub
Resistor Ronker
 
Posts: 347
Joined: 29 Aug 2011, 08:14
Location: The Netherlands
Has thanked: 72 times
Have thanks: 82 times

Re: DRILL BIT

Postby Sooner Boomer » 11 Sep 2018, 10:35

black03 wrote:thanks guys for answering, but it is not for making a single hole, I need to make 10 square holes for the dc that goes to the pcb, as big brands do.
some tool must exist, right?



They would either use a punch or a square broach reamer. A broach is like a file with widely spaced teeth. You might be able to find one cheaply enough for your purpose. But, I think a lot of hand filing is in your future...
Sooner Boomer
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 31 Aug 2018, 01:07
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time

Re: DRILL BIT

Postby deltafred » 11 Sep 2018, 12:28

black03 wrote:Only with money life is easy ...

Correct.

Quit putting it off and get filing! :lol:
Politics is the art of so plucking the goose as to obtain the most feathers with the least squawking. - R.G. 2011
Jeez, she's an ugly bastard, she makes my socks hurt. I hope it's no ones missus here. - Ice-9 2012
User avatar
deltafred
Opamp Operator
 
Posts: 1441
Joined: 06 Apr 2010, 17:16
Location: Yorkshire, England, UK
Has thanked: 375 times
Have thanks: 258 times


Return to Freestomp Café!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Steeler [Crawler] and 1 guest