Eagle Tips, Tricks, Help and other Useful Information

Digital tools for electronic work: software for pcb design, schematic drawing, circuit simulation, parts inventory tools, ...

Eagle Tips, Tricks, Help and other Useful Information

Postby vanessa » 10 Jan 2008, 22:17

Eagle CAD Tips And Gotchas (By Sanjay Mishra)

Introduction
Eagle CAD offers the best value for individuals and small businesses. However some of its user interface features are different from what we normally expect. For those of us who layout boards occasionally, it is an effort to relearn the Eagle CAD each time we come back to it. I have tried to document the Eagle CAD user interface idiosyncracies here to make it easier to do PCB layou with it.

Tips

1. Grouping objects : To group objects choose the group command from the Edit menu or from the tool bar. When you want to move them to a new location press F7 and then use the Right mouse button to drag them to a new location. Usually left mouse button is used for individual objects and right mouse button for groups.

2. Grouped objects stay grouped till you give another group command. So if you want to perform some operations on a group that you made, you do not have to issue another group command.

3. Copying : When copying parts or symbols from one library to another, you have to select All Layers, group the parts using the group tool, and then use Cut. This does not Cut the part from the libray but simply makes a copy . To use Cut one does not simply group and then click on Cut as one would do in a Windows program. It requires one more step – you have to click with your left mouse button on the group.

4. Packages: Normally selected layers are

* Top - 1
* Bottom -16
* Pads -17
* Dimension - 20
* tPlace – 21
* tOrigins -23
* tNames -25
* tValues - 27
* tDocu -51

1. Multiple Symbols Being Placed: Sometimes when I place parts from a library on a schematic it seems that I inadvertently place multiple parts when all I intended was placing a single part. This usually happens on a schematic. The multiple parts show up when I go to layout the boards. The board layout tool does not allow these parts to be deleted – they have to be deleted in the schematic. Two tricks can be used to get rid of multiple parts:

* Move the overlapping parts. Then delete one of them.
* If you cannot find the part use the show command to look for them. You can look up the part value in the board layout and then use “Show”.

Useful short cuts:

* F2 – Redraw
* F7 – Move
* Alt-Backspace - Undo

Also -

1. To name a part, for example net names, use the Name command. To label the net, wire or part use the Label command.
2. Board outlines must be drawn in layer 20. You specify the layer of the the wire using the drop down menu in the top left hand corner. The layer button is only for specifying which layer to display.
3. Use “Mirror” command to send a part to the other layer.
Last edited by vanessa on 10 Jan 2008, 22:30, edited 2 times in total.

For this message the author vanessa has received thanks:
jorgelopes (10 Jul 2011, 17:34)
vanessa
Cap Cooler
 
Posts: 468
Joined: 08 Jul 2007, 18:51
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 10 times

Postby vanessa » 10 Jan 2008, 22:22

Here is another tutorial by Gaussmarkov (great DIY site too!)

http://gaussmarkov.net/wordpress/tools/software/eagle/eagle/

With easy to use libraries that hold all the common parts you need for DIY schematics and PCB layouts:

(Please don't post copyrighted artwork that you don't own! Re-draw it with an editor like this then post it)

http://gaussmarkov.net/wordpress/tools/software/eagle/eagle-2-libraries/
Last edited by vanessa on 10 Jan 2008, 23:21, edited 1 time in total.
vanessa
Cap Cooler
 
Posts: 468
Joined: 08 Jul 2007, 18:51
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 10 times

Postby vanessa » 10 Jan 2008, 22:26

Oh did I forget to tell you that you can get a free version perfect for making stompboxes?

Here's the link:

http://www.cadsoftusa.com/freeware.htm
vanessa
Cap Cooler
 
Posts: 468
Joined: 08 Jul 2007, 18:51
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 10 times

Postby vanessa » 10 Jan 2008, 22:28

The more the merrier, add your tips and tricks or questions on how to use here.
vanessa
Cap Cooler
 
Posts: 468
Joined: 08 Jul 2007, 18:51
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 10 times

Postby soulsonic » 10 Jan 2008, 23:11

Thanks for the links! I just downloaded LTSpice last night after seeing the tutorials on Gauss Markov's page.
Looks like I've got some more downloading to do tonight! [smilie=muffin.gif]
User avatar
soulsonic
Old Solderhand
 
Posts: 3503
Joined: 27 Jun 2007, 04:38
Location: Ithaca, NY
Has thanked: 53 times
Have thanks: 248 times

Postby gaussmarkov » 11 Jan 2008, 07:32

nice vanessa! i just stumbled on your thread. it must be kharma because i am pretty random and sporadic about looking at stuff. and i don't usually scroll down this far. :D

that LABEL command in your summary is cool. i didn't know about that one. thanks!

here's a tip --- one that people miss frequently. when you put in dual op-amps, you won't see the power pins. you have to make them show using the INVOKE command and then choose the PWR entry that appears on the menu. then you can place the 2 power pins together wherever you like, but usually on one of the two op-amp triangles.
User avatar
gaussmarkov
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 13 Jul 2007, 04:24
Location: Bay Area, California
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time

Postby gaussmarkov » 11 Jan 2008, 19:12

Here's another tip that is a gm original. :D

You can hide layers using the DISPLAY command. And you can route your traces on the TOP or BOTTOM layer. So there is a way to hide some of the unrouted "rubberband" connections: ROUTE them on the top layer and then turn off the display of the top layer. I do this all the time for the ground net because I like to do the ground connections after everything else is getting close to where it will go.

Generally, route your traces on the BOTTOM (default is blue) layer. Which reminds me of another thing. I suggest that you use the top layer traces for jumpers. There are jumper components in the Eagle libraries. But these must appear on the schematic. Generally speaking, layout specifics should not appear on the schematic. You would only put jumpers on the schematic if they serve a purpose for the circuit, like changing connections for different configurations.
User avatar
gaussmarkov
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 13 Jul 2007, 04:24
Location: Bay Area, California
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time

Postby FXFXFX » 14 Feb 2008, 13:41

On professional made boards you can see a "filling" between the circuit paths. So you have to etch less material. Is there an option to set this filling automatically with a defined space to the paths or do i have to draw them manually with rectangle and polygon tool?
User avatar
FXFXFX
 
Posts: 23
Joined: 08 Nov 2007, 21:19
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time

Postby gaussmarkov » 14 Feb 2008, 16:26

FXFXFX wrote:On professional made boards you can see a "filling" between the circuit paths. So you have to etch less material. Is there an option to set this filling automatically with a defined space to the paths or do i have to draw them manually with rectangle and polygon tool?


yes, there is. try looking at the ground pour tutorial on gaussmarkov.net: http://gaussmarkov.net/wordpress/tools/software/eagle/ground-pour/
User avatar
gaussmarkov
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 13 Jul 2007, 04:24
Location: Bay Area, California
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time

Postby FXFXFX » 15 Feb 2008, 14:19

That's great! Thank you!
User avatar
FXFXFX
 
Posts: 23
Joined: 08 Nov 2007, 21:19
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time

Postby madbean » 15 Feb 2008, 15:39

madbean
 

Postby gaussmarkov » 15 Feb 2008, 17:33



very cool. 8)
User avatar
gaussmarkov
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 13 Jul 2007, 04:24
Location: Bay Area, California
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time

Re: Eagle Tips, Tricks, Help and other Useful Information

Postby marshmellow » 30 May 2008, 18:26

Version 5.0 has been released. Some nice additions, especially the context menu in the schematic/layout editor for every part will make it much easier for beginners.
marshmellow
Resistor Ronker
 
Posts: 387
Joined: 16 Aug 2007, 08:31
Location: Germany
Has thanked: 11 times
Have thanks: 83 times

Eagle Cad Newbie Help!

Postby chicago_mike » 08 Jul 2008, 13:58

I have switches, Pots, Jacks, etc..that Are in my schematic right now...

BUT : I dont want them on the circuit board. So...before I do the pcb lay out, do I get rid of the parts and just add pads?

Also, how do you make a 9volt supply so you can test the pedal before going to the pcb? I add 9 volt supplies, but I still get a no power error. Im very new to eagle cad so please excuse my ignance'. :)

And lastly..Auto route..the first layout is pretty hefty..I'd like to maybe place them generically on the pcb, will eagle cad only route where I drop or will it also MOVE the component? I think Protel used to actually move the component around...

Thanks peeps. :)
Skyline FX 2013
User avatar
chicago_mike
Opamp Operator
 
Posts: 1709
Joined: 03 Jul 2008, 05:38
Has thanked: 23 times
Have thanks: 265 times

Re: Eagle Cad Newbie Help!

Postby Silent Fly » 08 Jul 2008, 16:48

I am not a Eagle expert but as far as I can remember:

chicago_mike wrote:BUT : I dont want them on the circuit board. So...before I do the pcb lay out, do I get rid of the parts and just add pads?

I think so - this is what I would do.

chicago_mike wrote:Also, how do you make a 9volt supply so you can test the pedal before going to the pcb? I add 9 volt supplies, but I still get a no power error.

Page 42 of the Tutorial pdf tells you how to do it. If you look in libraries supply1 and supply2 you will find what you need.

chicago_mike wrote:And lastly..Auto route..the first layout is pretty hefty..I'd like to maybe place them generically on the pcb, will eagle cad only route where I drop or will it also MOVE the component? I think Protel used to actually move the component around...


As far as I know, Eagle does not move the components. It will do autorouting but not autoplacement.
"Remember - all I am offering is the truth, nothing more". Morpheus
User avatar
Silent Fly
Resistor Ronker
 
Posts: 423
Joined: 27 Feb 2008, 23:40
Has thanked: 20 times
Have thanks: 37 times

Re: Eagle Cad Newbie Help!

Postby chicago_mike » 08 Jul 2008, 18:50

ty fly. 8)
Skyline FX 2013
User avatar
chicago_mike
Opamp Operator
 
Posts: 1709
Joined: 03 Jul 2008, 05:38
Has thanked: 23 times
Have thanks: 265 times

Re:

Postby super velcroboy » 11 Jul 2008, 18:43



thanks for the link madbean. The videos on that site are very good.
super velcroboy
 

Re: Eagle Tips, Tricks, Help and other Useful Information

Postby earthtonesaudio » 11 Jul 2008, 20:06

I'm just now attempting to learn Eagle, so this info is great. Thanks to all!
rocklander wrote:hairsplitting and semantics aren't exactly the same thing though.. we may need two contests for that.
earthtonesaudio
Transistor Tuner
 
Posts: 1256
Joined: 28 Jan 2008, 05:00
Location: Bloomington, Indiana
Has thanked: 17 times
Have thanks: 109 times

Re: Eagle Tips, Tricks, Help and other Useful Information

Postby qwixzh » 25 Sep 2008, 10:56

how do i increase the pcb dimension allowable? please dont tell me to purchase the professional version since i think i only needed the larger pcb dimension for this one project of mine.
qwixzh
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 17 Apr 2008, 07:09
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time

Re: Eagle Tips, Tricks, Help and other Useful Information

Postby FXFXFX » 25 Sep 2008, 16:09

qwixzh wrote:how do i increase the pcb dimension allowable? please dont tell me to purchase the professional version since i think i only needed the larger pcb dimension for this one project of mine.


I think there's no way to increase the limited dimension in light version.

But I have a question too, i tried and tried but have no solution: can i create intersections witch ground pour? a simple subtraction? I tried it with "rank" but it didn't work. I need an area inside another polygon that is subtracted from the whole set. Or in other words, i don't need ground pour everywhere and this woud be the easy way... :D
User avatar
FXFXFX
 
Posts: 23
Joined: 08 Nov 2007, 21:19
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time

Next

Return to Software Room

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests