Eagle Tips, Tricks, Help and other Useful Information

Digital tools for electronic work: software for pcb design, schematic drawing, circuit simulation, parts inventory tools, ...

Re: Eagle Tips, Tricks, Help and other Useful Information

Postby qwixzh » 26 Sep 2008, 05:55

thanks for the reply.

about the open area where you dont want the ground pour. probably you can place a dummy trace or text exactly on the area you dont want the pour to be before performing the ground pour.
qwixzh
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 17 Apr 2008, 07:09
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time

Re: Eagle Tips, Tricks, Help and other Useful Information

Postby sadrew » 26 Sep 2008, 13:52

A simple question:

How can i set board dimension to a specified size?

For example, if i want my pcb to be 5x4 cm how can i tell eagle to auto size the board (layer dimension) to this size?

Thanks and sorry for my bad english, for me it's very hard even to explain simple questions... :slap:
sadrew
Breadboard Brother
 
Posts: 148
Joined: 08 Apr 2008, 09:45
Location: London UK
Has thanked: 12 times
Have thanks: 15 times

Re: Eagle Tips, Tricks, Help and other Useful Information

Postby FXFXFX » 26 Sep 2008, 15:54

sadrew wrote:A simple question:

How can i set board dimension to a specified size?

For example, if i want my pcb to be 5x4 cm how can i tell eagle to auto size the board (layer dimension) to this size?

Thanks and sorry for my bad english, for me it's very hard even to explain simple questions... :slap:


You have to orientate yourself on the coordinates. Based on your point of origin (the little cross or "plus") and the selected grid you possibly have to calculate a bit...
User avatar
FXFXFX
 
Posts: 23
Joined: 08 Nov 2007, 21:19
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time

Re: Eagle Tips, Tricks, Help and other Useful Information

Postby sadrew » 26 Sep 2008, 18:15

duh :slap:

simpler than i tought

thanks FX
sadrew
Breadboard Brother
 
Posts: 148
Joined: 08 Apr 2008, 09:45
Location: London UK
Has thanked: 12 times
Have thanks: 15 times

Re: Eagle Tips, Tricks, Help and other Useful Information

Postby kierc » 25 Oct 2008, 21:57

Hi all,

Just got Eagle to start making some layouts, and trying to make a pcb layout for the GGG boutique late 60's fuzz face, but just have a question...

I first create the schematic by copying the one from GGG, but I can't figure out how to do the off-board stuff? I can manage to put the pots in like the GGG schematic, but the input, output, switch, power etc etc is confusing me? Do I even need them in there and just add pads for connections? how would I do this?

I've had a mosey through gaussmarkov.net and am using the library from there too, and will look through all the other stuff I can find tomorrow, but just thought I'd ask...

Thanks!

Kier.
User avatar
kierc
Breadboard Brother
 
Posts: 124
Joined: 24 Aug 2008, 13:43
Location: Bristol, UK
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time

Re: Eagle Tips, Tricks, Help and other Useful Information

Postby Cow4prez » 26 Oct 2008, 05:09

kierc wrote:Hi all,

Just got Eagle to start making some layouts, and trying to make a pcb layout for the GGG boutique late 60's fuzz face, but just have a question...

I first create the schematic by copying the one from GGG, but I can't figure out how to do the off-board stuff? I can manage to put the pots in like the GGG schematic, but the input, output, switch, power etc etc is confusing me? Do I even need them in there and just add pads for connections? how would I do this?

I've had a mosey through gaussmarkov.net and am using the library from there too, and will look through all the other stuff I can find tomorrow, but just thought I'd ask...

Thanks!

Kier.


you don't need to place the offboard stuff, because it's so standard. Just input to output is good enough. You can place pads on the PCB.
Cow4prez
Resistor Ronker
 
Posts: 269
Joined: 11 Jul 2008, 19:01
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 5 times

Re: Eagle Tips, Tricks, Help and other Useful Information

Postby kierc » 26 Oct 2008, 22:32

Thanks for that, looking OK to me so far :)

Got another question though... one of the resistors' pins wasn't connected to anything when I went to the board, and the board won't let me just draw the connection.. I'm pretty sure I've updated the schematic to make sure it's connected, but how do I update the board for the changes in the schematic?? or better yet, how do I just draw the connection?

Thanks again :)
User avatar
kierc
Breadboard Brother
 
Posts: 124
Joined: 24 Aug 2008, 13:43
Location: Bristol, UK
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time

Re: Eagle Tips, Tricks, Help and other Useful Information

Postby Cow4prez » 28 Oct 2008, 05:10

kierc wrote:Thanks for that, looking OK to me so far :)

Got another question though... one of the resistors' pins wasn't connected to anything when I went to the board, and the board won't let me just draw the connection.. I'm pretty sure I've updated the schematic to make sure it's connected, but how do I update the board for the changes in the schematic?? or better yet, how do I just draw the connection?

Thanks again :)


the problem is usually in the schematic. You need to zoom in close and move the connection around to make sure it's connected. Sometimes if the grid measurement is not right, it won't connect. You can't connect in PCB mode, if i recall correctly.
Cow4prez
Resistor Ronker
 
Posts: 269
Joined: 11 Jul 2008, 19:01
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 5 times

Re: Eagle Cad Newbie Help!

Postby RnFR » 28 Oct 2008, 16:20

chicago_mike wrote:I have switches, Pots, Jacks, etc..that Are in my schematic right now...

BUT : I dont want them on the circuit board. So...before I do the pcb lay out, do I get rid of the parts and just add pads?

Also, how do you make a 9volt supply so you can test the pedal before going to the pcb? I add 9 volt supplies, but I still get a no power error. Im very new to eagle cad so please excuse my ignance'. :)

And lastly..Auto route..the first layout is pretty hefty..I'd like to maybe place them generically on the pcb, will eagle cad only route where I drop or will it also MOVE the component? I think Protel used to actually move the component around...

Thanks peeps. :)

i have been adding send and return pads from the supply section from gauss' library. it helps when separating the pins with pots. you can have a send, a return, and a ground.
"You've converted me to Cubic thinking. Where do I sign up for the newsletter? I need to learn more about how I can break free from ONEism Death Math." - Soulsonic

Blog-APOCALYPSE AUDIO
User avatar
RnFR
Old Solderhand
 
Posts: 5139
Joined: 09 Jan 2008, 07:02
Location: Inner Earth
Has thanked: 150 times
Have thanks: 174 times

Re: Eagle Tips, Tricks, Help and other Useful Information

Postby kierc » 28 Oct 2008, 17:03

I fixed the connection issues I had.. I zoomed in and moved the component with the move tool and it turned out it wasn't actually connected :slap:

Thanks again for your help 8) (will post up my layout to ask for someone to check it over now haha :roll: )
User avatar
kierc
Breadboard Brother
 
Posts: 124
Joined: 24 Aug 2008, 13:43
Location: Bristol, UK
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time

Re: Eagle Tips, Tricks, Help and other Useful Information

Postby marshmellow » 28 Oct 2008, 18:56

If you would have used the DRC, Eagle would have told you that the resistor isn't connected. Definitely recommended before starting to layout.
marshmellow
Cap Cooler
 
Posts: 456
Joined: 16 Aug 2007, 08:31
Location: Germany
Has thanked: 14 times
Have thanks: 124 times

Re: Eagle Tips, Tricks, Help and other Useful Information

Postby kierc » 28 Oct 2008, 21:37

Yeah I only just noticed that feature :lol:
User avatar
kierc
Breadboard Brother
 
Posts: 124
Joined: 24 Aug 2008, 13:43
Location: Bristol, UK
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time

Re: Eagle Tips, Tricks, Help and other Useful Information

Postby marshmellow » 28 Oct 2008, 23:27

Hm, actually I meant to say ERC (= electrical rule check). DRC is the equivalent for the layout editor.
marshmellow
Cap Cooler
 
Posts: 456
Joined: 16 Aug 2007, 08:31
Location: Germany
Has thanked: 14 times
Have thanks: 124 times

Eagle libraries for tubes needed

Postby sadrew » 14 Dec 2008, 22:09

I founded gaussmarkov libraries are PERFECT for making stompboxes.

But i need to make a pcb for a tube pedal with board-mounted 12AX7s.

Does anyone have libraries for octal and noval tubes?
sadrew
Breadboard Brother
 
Posts: 148
Joined: 08 Apr 2008, 09:45
Location: London UK
Has thanked: 12 times
Have thanks: 15 times

Re: Eagle libraries for tubes needed

Postby marshmellow » 15 Dec 2008, 00:38

There is already a library included in Eagle. And, coincidentally, it's called "tubes". :wink:
But if not, get this one.
In the download area of the site is a section with lots of additional libraries...
marshmellow
Cap Cooler
 
Posts: 456
Joined: 16 Aug 2007, 08:31
Location: Germany
Has thanked: 14 times
Have thanks: 124 times

Re: Eagle libraries for tubes needed

Postby sadrew » 22 Dec 2008, 11:05

i founded tubes libraries.

i need also lbr for mallory 150 axial capacitors and axial electrolytic capacitors.

did a search on the cadsoft archive with no result

please help
sadrew
Breadboard Brother
 
Posts: 148
Joined: 08 Apr 2008, 09:45
Location: London UK
Has thanked: 12 times
Have thanks: 15 times

Re: Eagle libraries for tubes needed

Postby soulsonic » 23 Dec 2008, 03:34

If you look in "rcl" library there are components for axial electrolytic and also for 15mm and 20mm spacing film capacitors that work for Mallory 150 types.


sadrew wrote:i founded tubes libraries.

i need also lbr for mallory 150 axial capacitors and axial electrolytic capacitors.

did a search on the cadsoft archive with no result

please help
User avatar
soulsonic
Old Solderhand
 
Posts: 3531
Joined: 27 Jun 2007, 04:38
Location: Buffalo, NY
Has thanked: 56 times
Have thanks: 282 times

Eagle hepl - how to change the default tack width

Postby clubsprint » 23 Dec 2008, 16:18

Hi
I've been trying to find this for hours. How do you change the default autorouter track width in Eagle layout editor?
Thanks.
Xenu will prevail.
User avatar
clubsprint
TGP Refugee
 
Posts: 98
Joined: 07 Nov 2008, 16:04
Location: Australia
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 1 time

Re: Eagle hepl - how to change the default tack width

Postby Silent Fly » 23 Dec 2008, 16:41

1st: With "Edit/Net Classes..." first define the width of the net classes in plan to use (e.g. default, power_supply, signal).

2nd: In the schematics specify which connections belong to a certain class. In other words, you need to tell Eagle which connection is part of the power supply, which one is the ground...

To do that you can use the [i] icon on the upper left corner. Clink on a connection (aka net), a windows pops-up. Change the "Net Class" to the name defined previously.

Remember to do the above with the schematics and PCB files opened at the same time otherwise the two will go off-sync.
"Remember - all I am offering is the truth, nothing more". Morpheus
User avatar
Silent Fly
Resistor Ronker
 
Posts: 422
Joined: 27 Feb 2008, 23:40
Has thanked: 21 times
Have thanks: 40 times

Re: Eagle libraries for tubes needed

Postby sadrew » 26 Dec 2008, 10:34

Many thanks
sadrew
Breadboard Brother
 
Posts: 148
Joined: 08 Apr 2008, 09:45
Location: London UK
Has thanked: 12 times
Have thanks: 15 times

PreviousNext

Return to Software Room

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest