StripMagic 0.1b

Digital tools for electronic work: software for pcb design, schematic drawing, circuit simulation, parts inventory tools, ...

StripMagic 0.1b

Postby ~arph » 02 Sep 2009, 20:31

Hi guys,

Posted this at the other forum too. Here is a little something I've been working on lately. (I'n not 100% electronics, more like 50/50 with software engineering)

Still a work in progress, but I feel some of you might enjoy trying it out.

You need Java 1.6+ and a OpenGL enable gfx card. Then click this link:

http://www.friedair.com/stripmagic/start.jnlp

Regards,

Arnoud
In the quiet words of the virgin Mary: "Come again?"

For this message the author ~arph has received thanks: 3
arsenicproductions (06 Jun 2011, 17:14), BaldPaul (09 Aug 2012, 22:28), reneshelle (04 May 2011, 15:05)
User avatar
~arph
Cap Cooler
 
Posts: 601
Joined: 20 Sep 2007, 11:35
Has thanked: 62 times
Have thanks: 164 times

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Postby ~arph » 03 Sep 2009, 07:30

please state your:

- java version
- Operating system
In the quiet words of the virgin Mary: "Come again?"
User avatar
~arph
Cap Cooler
 
Posts: 601
Joined: 20 Sep 2007, 11:35
Has thanked: 62 times
Have thanks: 164 times

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Postby marshmellow » 03 Sep 2009, 10:56

Works for me without problems. Pretty nice tool, Arnoud!

Though I still have hope I will never ever have to use stripboard ... :lol:
marshmellow
Resistor Ronker
 
Posts: 392
Joined: 16 Aug 2007, 08:31
Location: Germany
Has thanked: 11 times
Have thanks: 85 times

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Postby ~arph » 03 Sep 2009, 11:02

thanks,

I like stripboard because it's fast and simple. But it's impossible to use on slightly more complex circuits (any circuit with IC's basically... :lol: )
In the quiet words of the virgin Mary: "Come again?"
User avatar
~arph
Cap Cooler
 
Posts: 601
Joined: 20 Sep 2007, 11:35
Has thanked: 62 times
Have thanks: 164 times

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Postby rocklander » 03 Sep 2009, 12:09

bummer, fails for me too... can you please explain what it is does?

java version 1.6.0_15
OS: winxpsp2

perhaps my firewall you think?

Code: Select all
com.sun.deploy.net.FailedDownloadException: Unable to load resource: http://www.friedair.com/stripmagic/start.jnlp
   at com.sun.deploy.net.DownloadEngine.actionDownload(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.deploy.net.DownloadEngine.getCacheEntry(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.deploy.net.DownloadEngine.getCacheEntry(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.deploy.net.DownloadEngine.getResourceCacheEntry(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.deploy.net.DownloadEngine.getResourceCacheEntry(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.deploy.net.DownloadEngine.getResource(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.deploy.net.DownloadEngine.getResource(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.updateFinalLaunchDesc(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.prepareToLaunch(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.prepareToLaunch(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.launch(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.javaws.Main.launchApp(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.javaws.Main.continueInSecureThread(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.javaws.Main$1.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
world's greatest tautologist ...in the world

Ronsonic wrote:...the lower the stakes the more vicious the combat.

User avatar
rocklander
Old Solderhand
 
Posts: 2887
Joined: 18 Apr 2008, 12:33
Location: Rotorua, New Zealand
Has thanked: 1558 times
Have thanks: 286 times

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Postby ~arph » 03 Sep 2009, 12:22

Mmm.. if it doesn't download it must be a firewall or network problem.. Not much I can do about that.

The app looks like this:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
In the quiet words of the virgin Mary: "Come again?"
User avatar
~arph
Cap Cooler
 
Posts: 601
Joined: 20 Sep 2007, 11:35
Has thanked: 62 times
Have thanks: 164 times

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Postby rocklander » 03 Sep 2009, 12:31

yup - firewall bad heh.. it's very nice actual :applause:
world's greatest tautologist ...in the world

Ronsonic wrote:...the lower the stakes the more vicious the combat.

User avatar
rocklander
Old Solderhand
 
Posts: 2887
Joined: 18 Apr 2008, 12:33
Location: Rotorua, New Zealand
Has thanked: 1558 times
Have thanks: 286 times

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Postby ~arph » 03 Sep 2009, 12:40

Thanks,

I will fix the export and trace cut placement.
In the quiet words of the virgin Mary: "Come again?"
User avatar
~arph
Cap Cooler
 
Posts: 601
Joined: 20 Sep 2007, 11:35
Has thanked: 62 times
Have thanks: 164 times

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Postby Dr Tony Balls » 03 Sep 2009, 14:46

works quite awesomely for me. here are some quick comments that i initially saw:

1. is there a way to change the size of the strip board? if there is I couldnt figure it out.
2. when I first opened it up and started using it, the components were all rather transparent. But when I reopened the app they were much more opaque (to a nice level where you could read the value but also see trace cuts underneath. i'm attaching the original too-transparent image.
3. could it be possible to automate the printing of a component list on the component side image export? Basically, i didnt see a way to print the image and understand what values all the components are.
4. was there a trimmer option? i dont remember.


Other than that i like it a lot!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Dr Tony Balls
Diode Debunker
 
Posts: 807
Joined: 07 May 2009, 15:29
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Has thanked: 2 times
Have thanks: 153 times

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Postby ~arph » 03 Sep 2009, 15:22

Dr Tony Balls wrote:1. is there a way to change the size of the strip board? if there is I couldnt figure it out.


Yes. Go to the menu: File -> Properties

Dr Tony Balls wrote:2. when I first opened it up and started using it, the components were all rather transparent. But when I reopened the app they were much more opaque (to a nice level where you could read the value but also see trace cuts underneath. i'm attaching the original too-transparent image.


In the bottom right side of the app there is a slider for component opacity

Dr Tony Balls wrote:3. could it be possible to automate the printing of a component list on the component side image export? Basically, i didnt see a way to print the image and understand what values all the components are.


After copy/paste the BOM (Bill of materials) is the first thing on the list.

Dr Tony Balls wrote:4. was there a trimmer option? i dont remember.


Not yet on the creation of layouts. However if you open an existing .diy layout trimmers will be displayed.

Dr Tony Balls wrote:Other than that i like it a lot!


Thanks!
In the quiet words of the virgin Mary: "Come again?"
User avatar
~arph
Cap Cooler
 
Posts: 601
Joined: 20 Sep 2007, 11:35
Has thanked: 62 times
Have thanks: 164 times

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Postby RnFR » 05 Sep 2009, 04:10

very cool! takes a little getting used to, and moving components is a little tricky sometimes, but other than that i'm enjoying it. the connections function is very cool. it's going to make it a lot easier tocheck for problems in the layout. i also like how you can put transistor legs in different places, but one time once the the legs got positioned, i couldn't get them changed. it would be great if the transistor symbols would reflect where the legs were too. it would make it possible to read it more clearly once exported.
"You've converted me to Cubic thinking. Where do I sign up for the newsletter? I need to learn more about how I can break free from ONEism Death Math." - Soulsonic

Blog-APOCALYPSE AUDIO
User avatar
RnFR
Old Solderhand
 
Posts: 5136
Joined: 09 Jan 2008, 07:02
Location: Inner Earth
Has thanked: 138 times
Have thanks: 170 times

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Postby modman » 05 Sep 2009, 14:18

very neat - could you run this off a cell phone too? :mrgreen:
"The whole point of diy is diy. It's not dsoiyathodtr - do some of it yourself and then have others do the rest" (paulc)
User avatar
modman
a d m i n
 
Posts: 4238
Joined: 19 Jun 2007, 17:57
Has thanked: 2788 times
Have thanks: 483 times

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Postby ~arph » 03 Oct 2009, 19:13

I've had some fixes lying around for some time, so I decided to put them up. No big changes.
Copy paste works. No more obtrusive flashing selections. Fixed the export.. not the tracecuts under IC's thats a tricky one.

have fun..
In the quiet words of the virgin Mary: "Come again?"
User avatar
~arph
Cap Cooler
 
Posts: 601
Joined: 20 Sep 2007, 11:35
Has thanked: 62 times
Have thanks: 164 times

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Postby Dr Tony Balls » 04 Oct 2009, 23:55

I tried using this the other day and had a view problem. I expanded the board to like 34 columns by something, but as I expanded the window it cut the view of the board at about 25 or 26 columns. That's the best I could get, no matter what I tried.
User avatar
Dr Tony Balls
Diode Debunker
 
Posts: 807
Joined: 07 May 2009, 15:29
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Has thanked: 2 times
Have thanks: 153 times

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Postby culturejam » 05 Oct 2009, 01:32

Works for me on Mac OS X 10.5.8 (Intel Core Duo).

Very cool app!!

Is there any way to move a component that's already been placed? I can't figure out how to do this.
User avatar
culturejam
Old Solderhand
 
Posts: 4264
Joined: 24 Feb 2008, 06:59
Has thanked: 458 times
Have thanks: 565 times

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Postby RnFR » 05 Oct 2009, 07:07

culturejam wrote:Works for me on Mac OS X 10.5.8 (Intel Core Duo).

Very cool app!!

Is there any way to move a component that's already been placed? I can't figure out how to do this.

click on the end of the component, hold it down, and drag. then do the other end/lead. it can be kind of tricky. sometimes i get the whole thing to move as well, but it's rare. one lead at a time seems to work best.

edit-

this doesn't always work, but-
click on the component end hole, until it turns purple. then click and drag the whole component.
"You've converted me to Cubic thinking. Where do I sign up for the newsletter? I need to learn more about how I can break free from ONEism Death Math." - Soulsonic

Blog-APOCALYPSE AUDIO
User avatar
RnFR
Old Solderhand
 
Posts: 5136
Joined: 09 Jan 2008, 07:02
Location: Inner Earth
Has thanked: 138 times
Have thanks: 170 times

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Postby ~arph » 05 Oct 2009, 08:28

Yes I should explain dragging a bit. It's kinda tricky.

You can either drag a single node. OR, when you click on the component itself it turns purple, that means it is selected (you can drag a rectangle around multiple components too).
Once a component is selected you can drag the entire component at the first node (and that is the tricky part). No real way of telling what the first node is, you just have to try.

I really want to improve this, I want to make it as user friendly as possible.

Thanks for the input.
In the quiet words of the virgin Mary: "Come again?"
User avatar
~arph
Cap Cooler
 
Posts: 601
Joined: 20 Sep 2007, 11:35
Has thanked: 62 times
Have thanks: 164 times

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Postby culturejam » 05 Oct 2009, 13:48

Thanks for the info, arph. It's a very nice app. :)

By the way, is the .diy format for StripMagic the same one as the Windows-only version of DIYlayoutcreator, or is it the Java version?

I assume it's the older version since you mentioned something about importing trimmers, and the Java version doesn't have a trimmer in the library.
User avatar
culturejam
Old Solderhand
 
Posts: 4264
Joined: 24 Feb 2008, 06:59
Has thanked: 458 times
Have thanks: 565 times

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Postby ~arph » 05 Oct 2009, 14:01

The old version. windows only

This is for a couple reasons.

1. The Java version is/was beta. And the author said he was still working on the final file format.
2. There are allready loads of v1 (windows) layouts available
3. This way DIYLC can also read files created with StripMagic.
4. Non windows users can open v1 DIYLC files now too!

I might include the possibility to save to a more flexible and complete format with stripmagic, but I will allways keep the .diy extention read/writeable
In the quiet words of the virgin Mary: "Come again?"
User avatar
~arph
Cap Cooler
 
Posts: 601
Joined: 20 Sep 2007, 11:35
Has thanked: 62 times
Have thanks: 164 times

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Postby Dr Tony Balls » 05 Oct 2009, 14:40

[quote="Dr Tony Balls"]I tried using this the other day and had a view problem. I expanded the board to like 34 columns by something, but as I expanded the window it cut the view of the board at about 25 or 26 columns. That's the best I could get, no matter what I tried.[/quote]


~arph, any input on this?
User avatar
Dr Tony Balls
Diode Debunker
 
Posts: 807
Joined: 07 May 2009, 15:29
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Has thanked: 2 times
Have thanks: 153 times

Next

Return to Software Room

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests