Page 3 of 5

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

PostPosted: 29 Jan 2010, 15:09
by ~arph
Hi All,

I found some time to work on this last evening.
I've made some updates available, which I hope you like.

New features:
- Place wires
- Place Potentiometer
- Place Timmers
- Select electrolyte size
- All components con now be placed offboard.
- Jumpers can be drawn at any angle
- Enter key in the value field of the component editor will save and exit
- PERFBOARD option selectable in the Board Properties dialog.

I hope you like it.

URL as always:

http://www.friedair.com/stripmagic/start.jnlp

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

PostPosted: 01 Feb 2010, 17:02
by ~arph
Sneak peek:

Image

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

PostPosted: 02 Feb 2010, 12:47
by ~arph
Breadboard option is available! :)

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

PostPosted: 17 Feb 2010, 11:59
by modman
Nice works Arph, really... :applause:

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

PostPosted: 17 Feb 2010, 14:25
by RnFR
yes, the latest version is working great! :mrgreen:
-------------
i spoke too soon. :?

i just was working on a layout, hit NEW, then SAVE, then tried to pull up the old layout(which i had saved previously), and a blank board came up. if i hit NEW, why did it automatically save it under the old file name? i also had a problem where the last time i used the save command on a layout, it didn't take. anybody else report a similar problem?

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

PostPosted: 17 Feb 2010, 15:58
by ~arph
I'll do some testing on this.
Meanwhile, if someone has some good icons for the components, or the skill to create some, I will be forever gratefull :D

Regards,

Arnoud

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

PostPosted: 22 Feb 2010, 18:02
by Dr Tony Balls
Arnoud,

Thanks again for this! I use it all the time, and its a nice little tool that gets the job done simply and effectively. Has any thought been given to changing the component font so that parts are more easily identifiable? I mentioned it once before but when a resistor is in a "standing" position, the lead and the resistor indicator ("R2", for example) get kind of jumbled up.

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

PostPosted: 22 Feb 2010, 19:58
by RnFR
it would be great to be able to adjust the size of the text for titles and the like as well.

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

PostPosted: 22 Feb 2010, 21:44
by ~arph
Hi,

Thanks for the kind words. Fonts and text in general are a pain in the b:oops:tt in OpenGL.
What I really want on the components is text with an outline (like black text with a small white outline and the same inverted).

Adjusting the text tool so you can choose fontsize and color should not be a problem, I can fix that up soon.
But I have to step away from full interoperability between this tool and DIYLC. Because there features on the list now that are not supported in diylc yet. I can do a separate export/import still though.

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

PostPosted: 23 Feb 2010, 01:13
by RnFR
~arph wrote:Hi,


But I have to step away from full interoperability between this tool and DIYLC. Because there features on the list now that are not supported in diylc yet. I can do a separate export/import still though.



i wouldn't worry too much about that. just keep on workin on making the best program you can! hopefully it can exceed the competition. (no offense to DIYLC, of course.)

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

PostPosted: 21 Apr 2010, 15:38
by ~arph
Sparked by a PM. I did a quick release of what I have done so far.

Now it's possible to:

- Select RGB wire and Cap colors
- Select font size, style and color
- Save as a diyx file.. which indicates that it contains extended diylc functionality. Not sure if the files will open there.
- Added the switch component
- Made text on components stand out with a small outline
- Fixed setting board type when openging a saved file
- IC's with more then 8 pins drawn correctly now
- IC connectivity highlight now works on all pins (usefull for breadboard and perf)
- You can rotate components (through the menu or with the R key)
- Delete button on keyboard works on selected component(s)

Working on Jacks..

Have fun!!

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

PostPosted: 21 Apr 2010, 17:35
by Grendahl
Looks great!

The one issue I have with it is that after I rotate a part I don't see how to move it into position. What am I missing here? :slap:

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

PostPosted: 22 Apr 2010, 09:40
by ~arph
Hi

The fastest way is:

- Choose the select tool (looks like the mousepointer)
- Click on, or drag a square around the rotated component
- The component should now have purple highlighted nodes
- Drag the component to its desired place

You can only drag a whole component when the nodes are purple. You can drag single nodes when they are green or white.

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

PostPosted: 22 Apr 2010, 15:26
by Grendahl
~arph wrote:Hi

The fastest way is:

- Choose the select tool (looks like the mousepointer)
- Click on, or drag a square around the rotated component
- The component should now have purple highlighted nodes
- Drag the component to its desired place

You can only drag a whole component when the nodes are purple. You can drag single nodes when they are green or white.


That's what I was missing. Thank you!

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

PostPosted: 14 Jul 2010, 10:37
by ~arph
I'm getting some requests again lately. I'll be investing some time again soon

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

PostPosted: 20 Aug 2010, 15:44
by Hides-His-Eyes
I could really have done with an offline version in the last few months but now I'm online at home again it's nice to go back to stripmagic. Not sure what exactly I'd request though, does everything I need :)

perhaps a way to have multiple boards on at once?

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

PostPosted: 03 Sep 2010, 09:37
by ~arph
It should work offline too.. you just have to make a shortcut via the webstart console..

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

PostPosted: 25 Sep 2010, 12:28
by Hides-His-Eyes
~arph wrote:It should work offline too.. you just have to make a shortcut via the webstart console..


How do I do that?

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

PostPosted: 25 Sep 2010, 15:29
by ~arph
you start the console by typing:

javaws -viewer

from the command line or in the start-> run menu

Then it will start a Java control panel. Also a window called the Java Cache Viewer will popup.
Here you can right-click on stripmagic and choose -> install shortcuts

This will place icons on your desktop. Next time you run it, it will look for the latest online version, if it can't connect it will start the cached application

Regards,

Arnoud

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

PostPosted: 25 Sep 2010, 15:54
by Hides-His-Eyes
Wonderful. Thank you!