StripMagic 0.1b

Digital tools for electronic work: software for pcb design, schematic drawing, circuit simulation, parts inventory tools, ...

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Postby DrNomis » 31 Oct 2010, 18:10

I clicked on the link,and downloaded a file called start.jnlp,when I double click on this,I get a message saying that windows can't open this file,then it goes online and tries to find a program to open it,I'm running Windows 7 Home Premium... :)



And I think I have the latest Java Runtime updates installed already.... :)
Genius is not all about 99% perspiration, and 1% inspiration - sometimes the solution is staring you right in the face.-Frequencycentral.
User avatar
DrNomis
Old Solderhand
 
Posts: 6856
Joined: 16 Jul 2009, 05:56
Location: Darwin,Northern Territory Australia
Has thanked: 123 times
Have thanks: 383 times

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Postby ~arph » 31 Oct 2010, 19:36

Yes this means that Java is not installed in such a way (or not installed at all) that it recognizes the .jnlp file. I advise you to install the latest java from www.java.com

Regards,

Arnoud
In the quiet words of the virgin Mary: "Come again?"
User avatar
~arph
Cap Cooler
 
Posts: 601
Joined: 20 Sep 2007, 11:35
Has thanked: 62 times
Have thanks: 164 times

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Postby DrNomis » 31 Oct 2010, 21:38

Thanks for that,I've now got Stripboard Magic up and running on my PC now.... :)
Genius is not all about 99% perspiration, and 1% inspiration - sometimes the solution is staring you right in the face.-Frequencycentral.
User avatar
DrNomis
Old Solderhand
 
Posts: 6856
Joined: 16 Jul 2009, 05:56
Location: Darwin,Northern Territory Australia
Has thanked: 123 times
Have thanks: 383 times

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Postby ~arph » 25 Jan 2011, 12:11

Hi,

I've started some developement again.. I just ported the whole thing to a less ancient version of OpenGL. I hope this will resolve my Win 7 problems.

As always, I need DIYLC activity to renew my interest in this project. :lol:
In the quiet words of the virgin Mary: "Come again?"
User avatar
~arph
Cap Cooler
 
Posts: 601
Joined: 20 Sep 2007, 11:35
Has thanked: 62 times
Have thanks: 164 times

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Postby Atomsk » 26 Jan 2011, 16:34

This type of prototyping board is not too common in my area.

Could you possibly do a version of this app for "isolated pad" type perfboard?
Gibson EB Zero!
1961 Model!
User avatar
Atomsk
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 24 Jan 2011, 05:54
Location: Plano TX, USA
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Postby ~arph » 26 Jan 2011, 16:47

Do you mean regular perf?

That is already supported 8)
In the quiet words of the virgin Mary: "Come again?"
User avatar
~arph
Cap Cooler
 
Posts: 601
Joined: 20 Sep 2007, 11:35
Has thanked: 62 times
Have thanks: 164 times

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Postby ~arph » 03 Feb 2011, 16:49

Made some progress on the LTSpice schematic import..

Example shows imported components, values and names
Also a ratsnest for the selected component, so you can see where to connect to.

:horsey:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
In the quiet words of the virgin Mary: "Come again?"
User avatar
~arph
Cap Cooler
 
Posts: 601
Joined: 20 Sep 2007, 11:35
Has thanked: 62 times
Have thanks: 164 times

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Postby Dr Tony Balls » 25 Mar 2011, 15:09

Hey arph have you had anyone have problems with scaling the image/window in stripmagic? If I start enlarging the window on a layout its fine to an extent, and then once the window gets large enough it starts clipping the image from the bottom and right hand side. Its almost like despite the window size, there is a maximum image size.
User avatar
Dr Tony Balls
Diode Debunker
 
Posts: 807
Joined: 07 May 2009, 15:29
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Has thanked: 2 times
Have thanks: 153 times

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Postby ~arph » 25 Mar 2011, 15:24

Hi,

No you're the first one I believe. I'll have to see if I can replicate your problem.
I really need to tidy up the current version I'm working on so I can do a quick release with some improvements. I have a bunch ready. It's just that I have a severe lack of time.. why aren't there more hours in a day..

Maybe I should quit my job :roll:
In the quiet words of the virgin Mary: "Come again?"
User avatar
~arph
Cap Cooler
 
Posts: 601
Joined: 20 Sep 2007, 11:35
Has thanked: 62 times
Have thanks: 164 times

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Postby culturejam » 25 Mar 2011, 15:40

Cool!

Air-wires is the way to go.
User avatar
culturejam
Old Solderhand
 
Posts: 4264
Joined: 24 Feb 2008, 06:59
Has thanked: 458 times
Have thanks: 563 times

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Postby bigmufffuzzwizz » 28 Mar 2011, 05:34

I created a layout in about 2 hours using this program. Thank you very much. I got used to it quickly and it didn't give me any problems!
Magic Pedals Home of The Shrine Fuzz!
User avatar
bigmufffuzzwizz
Breadboard Brother
 
Posts: 132
Joined: 04 Mar 2011, 22:42
Has thanked: 3 times
Have thanks: 2 times

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Postby ~arph » 28 Mar 2011, 09:08

Thanks!

I'm still improving it, I want to do a release before summer.
In the quiet words of the virgin Mary: "Come again?"

For this message the author ~arph has received thanks:
Duckman (28 Mar 2011, 11:14)
User avatar
~arph
Cap Cooler
 
Posts: 601
Joined: 20 Sep 2007, 11:35
Has thanked: 62 times
Have thanks: 164 times

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Postby Duckman » 28 Mar 2011, 11:14

Very nice tool! Thanks!
User avatar
Duckman
Opamp Operator
 
Posts: 1526
Joined: 20 May 2009, 02:45
Has thanked: 364 times
Have thanks: 121 times

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Postby ~arph » 22 Apr 2011, 13:47

Ok, I put up a new version 0.2b

Has a bunch of improvements. Mainly dragging components around and selecting works a lot better.

- Dragging is instantaneous, no more selecting first.
- Selecting a component is done by double click or rubberbanding (drag selection)
- There are some new components, wires are beziers (nice and curvy)
- Should run smooth again on win7 and vista.
- Component names and values are displayed below the board.

Did I mention that it has a LTSpice import function now :D ?
First make sure you have LTSpice installed. StripMagic will ask you where you installed it. Just select the install directory.

When you import a spice schematic, all components are added above the board. You have to drag them in place. select a component (dbl click) and you will see where you have to connect the nodes.

This is still a beta, and probably still full of bugs. I just wanted to put this out so you know the project is not dead.
In the quiet words of the virgin Mary: "Come again?"
User avatar
~arph
Cap Cooler
 
Posts: 601
Joined: 20 Sep 2007, 11:35
Has thanked: 62 times
Have thanks: 164 times

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Postby Hides-His-Eyes » 22 Apr 2011, 15:11

Import from spice? Wow. :)

Did you ever add something to make it easier to move around the board? I could always zoom out but never move around while zoomed in.
Testing, testing, won too fwee
User avatar
Hides-His-Eyes
Tube Twister
 
Posts: 2015
Joined: 02 Feb 2010, 13:34
Has thanked: 53 times
Have thanks: 84 times

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Postby ~arph » 22 Apr 2011, 15:18

Yes spice import 8) , but it can't detect dual opamps :P you will get two. 8)

The scrollwheel is also a button on most mouses. Press it and drag around. If that does not work: Alt + left mouse and drag around
In the quiet words of the virgin Mary: "Come again?"
User avatar
~arph
Cap Cooler
 
Posts: 601
Joined: 20 Sep 2007, 11:35
Has thanked: 62 times
Have thanks: 164 times

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Postby reneshelle » 07 May 2011, 16:43

Hi Arph

I've been using your software for some time and I like the program a lot. There is a couple of things that is putting off using it. I hope you can help or point me to some FAQ or something.

1. My mouse is not accurate. If I click on a hole it might select the hole above or some thing else. I have to look really carefull before I click! The dot and the mouse simply is not in the same place...
2. I use three different computers. On two of them (vista 32 and win7 64) the program run very slow. Very very slow! On the last one (win7 32) it runs fine, but crashes (freeze). If I press ctrl+shift+esc and look at the running programs java takes up 1gb of memory when this happens.

I use newest Java from java.com and all machines are fairly powerfull cpu/ram wise. They are all widescreen if that makes a difference? They are all with danish versions of Windows.

One thing regarding the perfboard mode. Is it possible to make a solderside mirrored view with the "traces" shown. I have done some layouts and used jumpers to connect resistors etc. Is there another way. I'm thinking like the tracecut feature where you can see the other side of the board? (I havent checked on version 0.2b. Sorry if I'm wasting your time here)


Thanks a bunch
René
User avatar
reneshelle
Solder Soldier
 
Posts: 192
Joined: 25 Aug 2009, 12:28
Location: Denmark
Has thanked: 38 times
Have thanks: 51 times

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Postby ~arph » 09 May 2011, 12:55

Thank you for your feedback

reneshelle wrote:1. My mouse is not accurate. If I click on a hole it might select the hole above or some thing else. I have to look really carefull before I click! The dot and the mouse simply is not in the same place...


Very strange! It could be related to the fact that it seems to eat a lot of memory on your machine. This will affect the performance of the graphics, and this could be a symptom.

2. I use three different computers. On two of them (vista 32 and win7 64) the program run very slow. Very very slow! On the last one (win7 32) it runs fine, but crashes (freeze). If I press ctrl+shift+esc and look at the running programs java takes up 1gb of memory when this happens.


I was having the same problem for a long time. The old version was really slow on newer windows machines. I fixed this in version 0.2
The version up now should perform better. Are you using the new version? (0.2b)
If so, what graphics card do you use? as the app. requires OpenGL to be available.

You can try some of there alternative links that use different graphics library versions:

http://www.friedair.com/stripmagic/start-next.jnlp
http://www.friedair.com/stripmagic/start-alt.jnlp
http://www.friedair.com/stripmagic/start-osx.jnlp


I use newest Java from java.com and all machines are fairly powerfull cpu/ram wise. They are all widescreen if that makes a difference? They are all with danish versions of Windows.


No that does not make a difference, the latest Java is fine.

One thing regarding the perfboard mode. Is it possible to make a solderside mirrored view with the "traces" shown. I have done some layouts and used jumpers to connect resistors etc. Is there another way. I'm thinking like the tracecut feature where you can see the other side of the board? (I havent checked on version 0.2b. Sorry if I'm wasting your time here)


It's not there, but a board flip option would be a good idea to add. (even cooler if you can add components to both sides? )

Please let me know if my suggestions are any help. If not we have to take it from there.

Regards,

Arnoud
In the quiet words of the virgin Mary: "Come again?"
User avatar
~arph
Cap Cooler
 
Posts: 601
Joined: 20 Sep 2007, 11:35
Has thanked: 62 times
Have thanks: 164 times

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Postby reneshelle » 09 May 2011, 15:08

Hi.

Thanks for your help, but sorry - no cigar.

It's graphics related that's for sure. If I open the taskmanager the javaw string has a very high cpu usage when the graphics need updating (moving the mouse etc.). It goes to 50% CPU usage (I use dual core, so one of the cores is running full power!).

I've tried several things. Uninstalling/reinstalling jave. Updating graphics drivers.

I've checked for openGL and it seems I'm running version 3.3

The machine I'm using right now is a HP laptop with ATI hd4500 series graphic card.

I consider myself quite experienced in computers, but this one I can't seem to fix...

Thanks again
User avatar
reneshelle
Solder Soldier
 
Posts: 192
Joined: 25 Aug 2009, 12:28
Location: Denmark
Has thanked: 38 times
Have thanks: 51 times

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Postby ~arph » 09 May 2011, 15:16

Ok, I'll see if I can find something.
It must be in my software somewhere.

EDIT: You don't have any other OpenGL applications running at the same time? That will definately be a show stopper. (I'm working on switching to native windows, which should fix that too)
In the quiet words of the virgin Mary: "Come again?"
User avatar
~arph
Cap Cooler
 
Posts: 601
Joined: 20 Sep 2007, 11:35
Has thanked: 62 times
Have thanks: 164 times

PreviousNext

Return to Software Room

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest