through hole components pad and hole sizes

Stompboxes circuits published in magazines, books or on DIY electronics websites.

through hole components pad and hole sizes

Postby POTL » 20 Nov 2017, 22:35

Hello
I erased several boards created in DipTrace and realized that my macros had the wrong sizes.
SMD components I fixed on technical documentation from datasheets
But for through hole of components this information is not available
all components have a diameter of 0.8mm/32mils (capacitors) of 0.9mm/35mils - 1mm/40mils (diodes)
toggle switches 0,8mm/32mils x 2mm/79mils
What do I need hole sizes and pad sizes
POTL
Solder Soldier
 
Posts: 228
Joined: 26 Sep 2016, 04:11
Has thanked: 47 times
Have thanks: 48 times

Re: through hole components pad and hole sizes

Postby Zokk » 21 Nov 2017, 13:28

Hi
usually I draw patterns for resistors, small signal diodes, and capacitors with these parameters:
type: through hole
shape: Oval
width: 1.65mm
height: 1.65mm

Hole
shape: Round
diameter: 1mm

This is pretty standard and works fine with most component, even the Vishay military resistors will fit these holes.
For 1N400x diodes I use a slightly larger pad and hole diameter is 1.2mm.
For electrolytics capacitors, rating between 10 to 63V, I like hole size to be 0.75mm.

Toggle switches:
type: through hole
shape: oval
width 2.2mm
height: 3.2mm

Hole:
shape: oval
width: 1.4mm
height: 2.4mm

This is a pretty tight fit but every toggle switch will go in with no friction.
I've tried larger pads and hole for these switches but this size is the best compromise between mechanical resistance, and space used on the pcb.
Of course if I use these pads/holes on a single layer pcb, I would enlarge a bit the pads size as it's not soldered on both sides (it may be weaker than on a double sided pcb).

Cheers.

For this message the author Zokk has received thanks:
POTL (22 Nov 2017, 21:56)
User avatar
Zokk
Solder Soldier
 
Posts: 225
Joined: 05 Jul 2010, 21:00
Location: tantalum shortcut area
Has thanked: 143 times
Have thanks: 54 times

Re: through hole components pad and hole sizes

Postby Dirk_Hendrik » 22 Nov 2017, 19:54

For pads the hole size is the actual size that is defined by the designer. If you state a hole size to be 0.8 mm the manufacturer of the board will ensure the end result is 0.8mm. The drilled hole at the start of the board manufacturing process will be bigger. However, if the component is stated to have a lead diameter of, sau. 0.8 mm, better make that hole a little bigger. 0.9mm or so.
For via's the hole size is the drill size. If the designer states 0.8mm the hole will be drilled at 0.8mm. The final result will therefore be smaller than this 0.8mm.

Above is common practice for PCB fabbers.
Sorry. Plain out of planes.

http://www.dirk-hendrik.com

For this message the author Dirk_Hendrik has received thanks:
POTL (22 Nov 2017, 21:56)
User avatar
Dirk_Hendrik
Old Solderhand
 
Posts: 4134
Joined: 03 Jul 2007, 09:44
Location: Old Amsterdam
Has thanked: 248 times
Have thanks: 986 times

Re: through hole components pad and hole sizes

Postby Dirk_Hendrik » 22 Nov 2017, 19:57

Browse for IPC-2221 and then read chapter 9
Sorry. Plain out of planes.

http://www.dirk-hendrik.com
User avatar
Dirk_Hendrik
Old Solderhand
 
Posts: 4134
Joined: 03 Jul 2007, 09:44
Location: Old Amsterdam
Has thanked: 248 times
Have thanks: 986 times


Return to DIY Stompbox designs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests