scroll saw for cutting PCB

Frequently asked question on the subject of designing, creating, producing printed boards, veroboards or perfboads and on point-to-point construction techniques.

scroll saw for cutting PCB

Postby Mr. G. » 08 Apr 2010, 12:45

Anybody use a scroll saw for cutting out/trimming PCB's? My wife has one that's been in the box for years, so I pulled it out a few weeks ago, and it's actually a pretty nice one. It's got a nice and heavy cast iron table. Once I sanded all the rust off of it, and cleaned it up, it works like a dream.

I figured that it would be a great tool for cutting out PCB's, and it really is, but the blades I have aren't worth a shit for cutting PCB material. They only last about 4-6" before they get too hot and ruin the saw teeth. Anybody got any suggestions for a some durable blades that would last longer? I'm thinking a ban saw would be a better choice for my overall needs, but the scroll saw was free, and I'd rather have a dedicated machine for the small stuff.
User avatar
Mr. G.
Resistor Ronker
 
Posts: 386
Joined: 03 Jul 2008, 20:32
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Has thanked: 1 time
Have thanks: 8 times

Re: scroll saw for cutting PCB

Postby IvIark » 08 Apr 2010, 12:56

Funny coincidence, I was just going to buy one, and a bench grinder for the same reason. You can get a nice Clark model here in the UK for not a lot of money.
"If anyone is a 'genius' for putting jacks in such a pedal in the only spot where they could physically fit, then I assume I too am a genius for correctly inserting my legs into my pants this morning." - candletears7 - TGP
User avatar
IvIark
Tube Twister
 
Posts: 2298
Joined: 02 Jan 2008, 00:59
Location: Manchester UK
Has thanked: 662 times
Have thanks: 666 times

Re: scroll saw for cutting PCB

Postby Mr. G. » 08 Apr 2010, 13:07

Let me know if you find a blade that works well.
User avatar
Mr. G.
Resistor Ronker
 
Posts: 386
Joined: 03 Jul 2008, 20:32
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Has thanked: 1 time
Have thanks: 8 times

Re: scroll saw for cutting PCB

Postby SpencerPedals » 08 Apr 2010, 14:28

I tried a scroll saw thinking it would be faster and easier and, in my case, it was definitely not. The blades didn't cut through efficiently at all. In my head it was a knife through butter. I now use tin snips to cut them out and it takes seconds. Block sanding the edges works if you can't cut straight on large boards, for exceptional guts.

Machinery is always more fun to use, though, so I wish you luck in the blade hunt.
SpencerPedals
Solder Soldier
 
Posts: 224
Joined: 23 Jan 2009, 22:56
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 6 times


Return to Veroboard, Perfboard, PCB & Point-to-Point

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest