drilling steel cases?

Frequently asked questions about tools and instruments used in stompbox development.

Re: drilling steel cases?

Postby JiM » 30 Mar 2009, 20:56

Definately doable, better with HSS bits than unibit. And maybe some lubricant/coolant.
Just be patient.
User avatar
JiM
Diode Debunker
 
Posts: 907
Joined: 11 Mar 2008, 23:56
Location: France
Has thanked: 26 times
Have thanks: 36 times

Re: drilling steel cases?

Postby lolbou » 30 Mar 2009, 21:32

Aluminium is fairly "soft" as compared to steel...

Use bits progressively (getting bigger of course, every mm or two), and a fast drilling machine (high speed only, or you'll make a triangle hole).

A "drill stand/holder" would be safe for your fingers...
- Are you a mod or a rocker?
- Uh, no, I'm a mocker.
User avatar
lolbou
Old Solderhand
 
Posts: 2693
Joined: 18 Nov 2008, 22:38
Has thanked: 338 times
Have thanks: 229 times

Re: drilling steel cases?

Postby Reginald » 31 Mar 2009, 03:58

Drilling steel isn't too difficult if you have sharp bits. If I were you I'd buy a good 1/8" bit for drilling pilot holes, and some bits in whatever size you need. You can always sharpen them again.
Reginald
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 10 Feb 2009, 21:27
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time

Re: drilling steel cases?

Postby soulsonic » 01 Apr 2009, 08:05

I've drilled those exact cases with a Unibit without too much trouble. You might need a higher-powered drill depending on how much torque your cordless can deliver... I've seen some cordless ones that are pretty juicy so maybe you'll be fine.
User avatar
soulsonic
Old Solderhand
 
Posts: 3503
Joined: 27 Jun 2007, 04:38
Location: Ithaca, NY
Has thanked: 53 times
Have thanks: 243 times

Re: drilling steel cases?

Postby willc1968 » 06 May 2009, 19:54

definitely try to start out with a pilot hole and keep the bits well lubed. i will have a cap off a quart container of oil half filled and dip the bit in there prior to drilling the hole. when using the larger bits i will do a few drops of 3 in1 oil while drilling. also if you dont have one a drill press is the way to go. i got my little delta brand new for under $80 about 15 years ago. i am sure one can be had in the used market for a reasonable price. also new or well sharpened high speed steel bit are best for metal cases but i have had good luck with the cheap reconditioned carbide bits for drilling my pcbs.
User avatar
willc1968
 
Posts: 49
Joined: 05 May 2009, 18:13
Location: philly
Has thanked: 12 times
Have thanks: 0 time

Re: drilling steel cases?

Postby Scruffie » 06 May 2009, 20:01

I had a steel scratch plate drilled out for my guitar, I just took it to a local hardware type shop and they drilled out 3 holes for about £2 so that could be a possibility if your near anywhere that might have a decent drill, just an idea.
Scruffie
Opamp Operator
 
Posts: 1716
Joined: 13 Mar 2009, 18:59
Location: London.. ish, Uk
Has thanked: 25 times
Have thanks: 129 times


Return to Electronics Tools

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest