Drill bit "catching" and jumping out the hole

Frequent question about finishing your stompbox: painting, etching, clearcoating, lettering, etc...

Drill bit "catching" and jumping out the hole

Postby commathe » 23 Nov 2013, 11:24

I am not sure what is causing this. I drilled a 3mm pilot hole for my unibit (which starts at 4) but the unibit doesn't get much further than half a millimetre in before it catches and jumps out. I am not using a drill press, I am doing it by hand. I was told that the drill bit was suitable for aluminium but I am now worrying that it is too soft seeing as another bit manged to make 5 successful holes in the same enclosure. Am I right? What might be causing this?
commathe
Breadboard Brother
 
Posts: 97
Joined: 01 Jul 2013, 23:31
Has thanked: 6 times
Have thanks: 8 times

Re: Drill bit "catching" and jumping out the hole

Postby oldrenegade » 10 Dec 2013, 10:35

Aluminium can 'cold weld' itself to the drill bit. Try some oil on there.
oldrenegade
 
Posts: 25
Joined: 17 Apr 2011, 15:51
Has thanked: 2 times
Have thanks: 5 times

Re: Drill bit "catching" and jumping out the hole

Postby tonyharker » 10 Dec 2013, 13:01

Paraffin (Kerosene) is a good lubricant for Aluminium (Aluminum).
tonyharker
 
Posts: 34
Joined: 23 Jun 2011, 22:50
Has thanked: 5 times
Have thanks: 7 times


Return to Enclosure Finishing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests