a general layout for 'blend' ?

Frequent asked about building blocks: gain stages, buffers, clipping configurations, ...

Re: a general layout for 'blend' ?

Postby Paul Marossy » 03 Jun 2009, 15:53

I just built the ROG Splitter Blend thing. It's pretty cool. Now I need to figure out exactly how I am going to implement it into my rig...
User avatar
Paul Marossy
Breadboard Brother
 
Posts: 125
Joined: 29 May 2009, 02:46
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Has thanked: 1 time
Have thanks: 4 times

Re: a general layout for 'blend' ?

Postby plexiplud » 07 Jun 2009, 17:23

lolbou wrote:You mean adding a gain stage in it?


no no as in, I have my MXR Dist III, and i want to put a clean blend circuit into it, so the output will be a blend of clean and the wet effect, preferably with a knob to control the overall blend of the two..

so where would i put the blend circuit into the existing circuit of the Distortion III ?
plexiplud
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 03 Jun 2009, 15:11
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time

Re: a general layout for 'blend' ?

Postby moaner70 » 07 Jun 2009, 17:59

"so where would i put the blend circuit into the existing circuit of the Distortion III ?"

It's more a case of building the blend around the effect. Without drawing a block diagram it goes like this, INPUT SOCKET > BLEND CIRCUIT > BLEND SEND > MXR Dist III > BLEND RETURN > BLEND CIRCUIT > OUTPUT SOCKET.

I guess if you where to use the same enclosure you would disconnect the jack sockets from the MXR Dist III and connect them to the Blend circuit. Then wire the MXR Dist III circuit board directly to the send and return of the blend circuit.

cheers
Mark
User avatar
moaner70
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 24 Mar 2009, 19:01
Has thanked: 3 times
Have thanks: 0 time

Re: a general layout for 'blend' ?

Postby amonte » 21 Sep 2011, 16:44

I'm reviving a 2 year old topic, but I'm interested in doing the same thing - blending a clean signal with an MXR Distortion III.

Looking at the schematic (http://analogguru.an.ohost.de/193/schem ... on-III.gif) and the Buff n' Blend (http://www.beavisaudio.com/techpages/bl ... NBlend.gif), I was wondering if I could simply add a cap at the junction of R14 and C6 and bringing the circuit together at C5 (to have the clean signal effected by the tone control) or at the junction of R1 and VR1. That should work, right?
amonte
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 25 Mar 2010, 21:25
Has thanked: 3 times
Have thanks: 10 times

Re: a general layout for 'blend' ?

Postby JiM » 21 Sep 2011, 20:44

amonte wrote:I'm reviving a 2 year old topic, but I'm interested in doing the same thing - blending a clean signal with an MXR Distortion III.

Looking at the schematic (http://analogguru.an.ohost.de/193/schem ... on-III.gif) and the Buff n' Blend (http://www.beavisaudio.com/techpages/bl ... NBlend.gif), I was wondering if I could simply add a cap at the junction of R14 and C6 and bringing the circuit together at C5 (to have the clean signal effected by the tone control) or at the junction of R1 and VR1. That should work, right?

You probably need to isolate the "clean" signal path from the clipping diodes with something better than R18 if you connect at R5. The tone stage opamp will do that if you connect after R1.
But in both cases it will squeal like a pig, because you are actually adding positive feedback to the gain stage. :mrgreen:

Furthermore, some kind of clean boost may be required on the dry signal path to match with the increased volume of the wet signal. To avoid the feedback, at least a buffer (amplifier with unity gain) is required on the dry path, having some gain on tap is then virtually free.

Eventually, adding those buffers starts looking a lot like most blend circuits, doesn't it ?
User avatar
JiM
Diode Debunker
 
Posts: 908
Joined: 11 Mar 2008, 23:56
Location: France
Has thanked: 28 times
Have thanks: 36 times

Re: a general layout for 'blend' ?

Postby moaner70 » 21 Sep 2011, 20:53

That sounds about right, I don't know enough about the MXR Distortion III input (Q4 and Q1) to say where to tap into the circuit. I'd be inclined to just add my blend send onto R10 and then the blend return onto VR1 but don't listen to me I like to keep things simple! Have fun and experiment. I've always used the B.Blender circuit with full buffers. I've built a couple and had no problems.
User avatar
moaner70
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 24 Mar 2009, 19:01
Has thanked: 3 times
Have thanks: 0 time

Re: a general layout for 'blend' ?

Postby moaner70 » 21 Sep 2011, 20:58

I also made another layout for blend using just one IC here

viewtopic.php?f=22&t=8546
User avatar
moaner70
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 24 Mar 2009, 19:01
Has thanked: 3 times
Have thanks: 0 time

Re: a general layout for 'blend' ?

Postby squigette_82 » 29 Jan 2012, 01:03

So how would you do this if you wanted to blend another effect into a pedal (instead of clean) For example if you had an overdrive pedal that you wanted to dial in some fuzz. What order would the Overdrive, fuzz, and blend circuits need to be in to make this possible?
squigette_82
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 23 Nov 2011, 02:06
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time

Re: a general layout for 'blend' ?

Postby moaner70 » 29 Jan 2012, 08:39

Just put one pedal in your normal effects chain and the other pedal within the blend circuit. Instead of blending clean/fuzz it will be overdrive/fuzz. The choice of what of pedal to put within the blend is yours, whatever sounds best.
User avatar
moaner70
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 24 Mar 2009, 19:01
Has thanked: 3 times
Have thanks: 0 time

Re: a general layout for 'blend' ?

Postby squigette_82 » 30 Jan 2012, 20:03

But what if you wanted the blend knob in the same pedal. Like how a sparkle drive has a blend in it, but to blend in the fuzz.
squigette_82
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 23 Nov 2011, 02:06
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time

Re: a general layout for 'blend' ?

Postby DeIVIoNaN » 23 Mar 2014, 20:26

I know this is an old tread but, am using moaner70's one ic layout here.. http://www.freestompboxes.org/viewtopic.php?f=22&t=8546
i still have to get the ic this week, putting this in a loop on a looper im building...

See if it works :)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
DeIVIoNaN
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 23 Mar 2014, 19:48
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time

Re: a general layout for 'blend' ?

Postby stompthis » 08 Apr 2014, 09:35

DeIVIoNaN wrote:I know this is an old tread but, am using moaner70's one ic layout here.. http://www.freestompboxes.org/viewtopic.php?f=22&t=8546
i still have to get the ic this week, putting this in a loop on a looper im building...

See if it works :)


If it doesnt:
I had excellent results with this very very simple circuit-

http://diy-layout.com/29
Image
stompthis
 
Posts: 27
Joined: 02 Mar 2013, 01:41
Has thanked: 3 times
Have thanks: 3 times

Previous

Return to Circuit Blocks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests